MIXED GREENSOMES OPEN

Sunday 20th August 2018

PRIZES:            
HANDICAP            
1st N Fraser & P Walker     64.6(7.4)  
2nd N Skinner (Kemnay) & J Skinner (Kintore) 68.6(18.4)  
3rd H Milne (Fraserburgh) & M Milne (Rosehearty) 68.8(20.2)  
4th W & S Mackie (Peterhead)   69.4(17.6)  
5th L & J McLean     69.6(19.4)  
6th L Donaldson & C Robertson (Inverurie) 69.8(11.2)  
             

 

SENIOR GENTS OPEN

Monday 13th August 2018

CSS:  Visitors & Members 68

PRIZES:            
             
SCRATCH            
1st D Reaper       75  
             
HANDICAP            
0-12            
1st R McKay (Murcar Links)   68(11)  
2nd N Porter (Peterhead)     69(6)  
3rd M Edward (Newmachar)   80(10)  
             
13-18            
1st H Harrison (Newmachar)   61(18)  
2nd G Telfer (Murcar Links)     64(17)  
3rd W Riddoch (Murcar Links)   64(13)  
4th G Norrie       66(15)  
             
19-28            
1st R Garden       64(19)  
2nd T Searle       64(23)  
3rd D Flin (Edzell)     66(20)  
4th M Wilkie (Auchmill)     67(20)  
             

 

GENTS OPEN

Saturdy 4th August 2018

CSS:  Visitor 70, Members 69

 

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st Harry Butler (Kemnay)     68
2nd Gregor Thomson     69
3rd K Nolan (Kemnay)     69
           
HANDICAP:          
0-9          
1st G Shand (Caledonian)     64(9)
2nd A Macklin (Hazlehead)     65(4)
3rd C Stewart       66(8)
           
10-.16          
1st A Mechie (Snr)     66(15)
2nd C MacLean       66(16)
3rd J O'Brien       66(11)
           
17-28          
1st S Rennie (Oldmeldrum)   67(20)
2nd C Shaw       68(20)
3rd J Alexander       70(18)
           

ND TESTING LADIES TEXAS SCRAMBLE

Saturday 21st July 2018

PRIZES:          
HANDICAP          
1st F Campbell, N Fraser, A Bowman   59(5)
2nd H Bycroft, E Reid, M Lee (Alford)   60(12)
3rd E Bullmore (Moray), A Ross, L Anderson 61(13)
4th D Mackinnon, G Grant, H Cooper   62(9)
           

AM - AM OPEN

Sunday 15 July 2018

PRIZES:          
1st K. Reid, S. Low, Y. Carr, M. Baber 145 (84)
2nd M. Smart, L. Watt, S. Critten, K. Kerr 148 (61)
3rd C. Cameron, J. Cruickshank, K. Bartlet,
B. Finnie (Newburgh)
149 (50)
           

MYELOMA U.K. CHARITY OPEN GREENSOMES

 

The charity golf match in support of Myeloma U.K. sponsored by Bill and Maureen Macdonald held on Friday 6th July at McDonald Golf Club Ellon raised £1191.95p. 

Bill and Maureen would like to thank McDonald Golf Club and all the players and members who assisted in the running of the event, also all the people who gave very generous donations and to their friends who made the bags of homemade toffee which went down a treat.

A special thanks to Duncan Castles, Moria Ironside and Kevin Reid for running the desk and sorting out the player handicaps, and checking scores, and to Sandra Brockie and Mike Morrice for all there help and advice.

A big thank you to the catering and bar staff who provided meals and drink throughout the long hot day, and to the green keepers for the wonderful condition of the course.

They would also like to thank all the local businesses and their friends for their kind raffle donations, Tesco, The Coffee Pot, Kevin the jeweller, Sandy Aird jnr. Club Professional, to name but a few, this was greatly appreciated. 

Congratulations to the winners of the competition Anne Bowman and partner Eileen MacIntyre, and to the runners up Mike Keith and partner Moira Ironside, well done.

An enjoyable days competition was held in glorious sunny conditions.

Bill has had myeloma since September 2014 and is currently doing well and is on a maintenance dose of chemotherapy which is keeping his condition stable. He is hopeful that his consultant is correct when he said that Bill could be on the maintenance dose of chemotherapy until he reaches 106 years of age. Think he may have been exaggerating!

Bill would finally like to thank his wife Maureen for all her help and support throughout his illness and especially for her help in organising and overseeing the event on the day.

 

ROTARY JUNIOR OPEN

Saturday 16 June 2018

CSS:  69

 

PRIZES:            
SCRATCH          
1st Ruaridh Fenwick (Deeside)   69  
             
HANDICAP            
0-12            
1st Lewis Watt 67(6)  
2nd Ross Connon 67(5)  
3rd Andrew Yule     70(6)  
             
13-36            
1st Nathan Begg (Murcar) 64(22)  
2nd Arran Clubb (Cruden Bay) 67(13)  
3rd Max To (Kemnay)     68(13)  
             
             
Nearest Pin 15th Finlay Smith      
             

IRONSIDE LADIES OPEN

Saturday 16 June 2018

CSS: 73

 

PRIZES:            
SILVER            
1st L McNiven (Aberdeen Ladies)   38(16)  
2nd S Reid       37(13)  
3rd R Barrie (Inverurie)     37(13)  
4th L Stuart (Turriff)     36(20)  
5th N Fraser       36(8)  
6th A Bowman       36(11)  
             
BRONZE            
1st E MacIntyre     37(23)  
2nd M Thomson     36(31)  
3rd L Anderson     35(23)  
4th C Currie (Inverurie)     35(22)  
5th S Brockie       35(24)  
6th M Ironside       34(29)  
             
             
             
             
McIntyre Quaich     E MacIntyre    
             
             
Nearest Pin 15th S Brockie    
Nearest Pin 12th   L Bruce (Cruden Bay)  

SENIOR GENTS OPEN

Friday 8 June 2018

CSS:  Member 67, Visitor 68

 

PRIZES:          
           
HANDICAP          
0-15          
1st B Dunbar       46(7)
2nd D Mair (Hazlehead)     42(9)
3rd F Duncan       41(14)
4th A Grant (Scotscraig)     41(8)
           
16-28          
1st A Murray       44(22)
2nd A D Smith       43(21)
3rd I Fraser       42(17)
4th A Mechie       42(17)
           

BUCHAN HOTEL GENTS OPEN

Saturday 26 May 2018

CSS: 

PRIZES:

Visitor 73

Home 71

       
SCRATCH:          
1st Adam Dunton     69
           
HANDICAP:          
0-9          
1st C Rushton       69(8)
2nd G Angus (Newmachar)     70(5)
3rd G J Thomson     70(3)
           
10-.16          
1st J O'Brien       69(11)
2nd B Fraser       69(11)
3rd D Reaper       70(10)
           
17-28          
1st R Strathdee       67(20)
2nd J Alexander       70(20)
3rd G McLellan       73(21)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

Saturday 28 April 2018

PRIZES:          
1st S Duncan, S Clark
G Sinclair, A Hutcheon
52.5(7.5)
2nd C Riddoch (Kemnay), A Spence (Elgin),
J. Davidson (Elgin), E. Lock (Elgin)
53.4(9.6)
3rd G Norrie, E Middleton (Cruden Bay),
L Watt, B Harper (Newburgh)
53.4(6.6)
4th I Abel (Newmachar), P Bavidge (Newmachar),
B Robertson (Newmachar), S Abel (Newmachar)
53.85(6.15)
5th D Reaper, S Reaper,
B Stewart, C Stewart
54.15(5.85)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

Saturday 7 October 2017

PRIZES:          
1st R Beattie, D Mulgrew (Newburgh),
G Stronach (Turriff), A.G.Wilson
53.5(3.5)
2nd A Williamson, D Bremner,
D Lyall, A Bruce
53.7(9.3)
3rd M Adams (Longside), S Byiers (Longside),
M Paterson (Longside), D Paterson (Longside)
54.5(4.5)
4th A Edwards (Meldrum House), A Darnell (Craibstone),
R Darnell (Portlethen), P Goodchild (Portlethen)
54.6(11.4)
5th N McLeod, M Munro (Auchenblae),
A Sinclair (Portlethen), A Donaldson (Newmachar)
54.9(10.1)

GENTS OPEN

Sunday 27 August 2017

CSS:  70 Visitors & Home

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st Graeme Meade (Caledonian)   69
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st A Thomson       66(5)
2nd G Carnie       66(5)
3rd A Smith (Peterculter)     68(2)
           
11-.16          
1st P Walker       68(11)
2nd K McPherson (Duff House Royal)   69(12)
3rd M Hardie       69(16)
           
17-28          
1st M Moffatt       63(19)
2nd R Bell       67(18)
3rd B Ritchie       68(21)

MIXED OPEN GREENSOMES

Sunday 20 August 2017

PRIZES:          
HANDICAP          
1st D & M Bell (Meldrum House)   68.2(15.8)
2nd J & C Hewitt (Fraserburgh)   68.6(12.4)
3rd J Wilson & M Milward (Kemnay)   68.8(24.2)
4th J McCloskey (Craibstone) & P McCloskey (Pecten) 68.8(11.2)
5th G & E McIntosh     70(18)
6th M & L Cockburn     70.2(20.8)

SENIOR GENTS OPEN

Monday 14 August 2017

COMPETITION SENIOR GENTS OPEN   DATE: 14-Aug-17
               
PRIZES:              
CSS:  Members 68, Visitors 70        
HANDICAP              
0-12              
1st A Ross (The Northumberland GC)   67(5)    
2nd A Mackenzie     71(11)    
3rd M Leaper (Newmachar)     71(11)    
               
13-18              
1st W Haining       67(15)    
2nd C Adams (Cruden Bay)     68(14)    
3rd G McIntosh       69(17)    
               
19-28              
1st R Garden       59(24)    
2nd A R Low       67(20)    
3rd R Clark       67(22)    
               

ND TESTING LADIES TEXAS SCRAMBLE

Sunday 6 August 2017

PRIZES:          
HANDICAP          
1st F Campbell, N Fraser, A Bowman   61.2(4.8)
2nd A Thomson, E McIntosh, A Farquhar 63.8(11.2)
3rd D Mackinnon, H Cooper, G Grant   65.6(9.4)

GENTS OPEN

Saturday 5 August 2017

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st John Godward     68
2nd Robert O'Donnell (Oldmeldrum)   69
3rd Iain Castles (Cruden Bay)   71
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st Michael Paterson (Longside)   64(7)
2nd Ross Black (Cruden Bay)   65(5)
3rd Iain Bruce (Newburgh)     66(9)
           
11-.16          
1st Dennis Chalmers     66(16)
2nd Derek Reaper     67(12)
3rd Craig Mackenzie     67(12)
           
17-28          
1st Jamie McKnockiter (Hopeman)   66(24)
2nd Rennie Rushton     68(22)
3rd Lee Robertson (Kemnay)   69(17)

AM-AM OPEN

Sunday 23 July 2017

PRIZES:          
1st

C. Rennie (Craibstone), N. Munro (Craibstone),

S. Ross (Craibstone), M. Horne (Craibstone)

143 (71)
2nd A. Thomson (Kemnay), D. Wiseman (Kemnay),
E. Stuart (Kemnay), M Johnston (Kemnay)
147 (56)
3rd R. Wells, D. Bruce,
N. Law, N. Ferguson (Meldrum House)
150 (51)
4th J. Howland, G. Reid,
J. Wilson, G. Leel
151 (45)

SENIOR TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

Friday 14 July 2017

PRIZES:          
1st P Trotter, M Bruce, J McPherson, E Morrison (Murcar) 50.8(9.2)
2nd B. Ritchie, J. Leask, R. Murray, K. Hill 50.8(16.2)
3rd S. Elmslie, I. Fraser, A. McNeil, A. Murray 52(12)

ROTARY JUNIOR OPEN

Saturday 10 June 2017

CSS:  70

 

PRIZES:

         
SCRATCH        
1st Owen Walker (Murcar)     73
           
HANDICAP          
0-12          
1st Jamie Smith 65(12)
2nd Cameron Black (Royal Aberdeen) 70(4)
3rd Alex Ritchie (Fraserburgh)   71(11)
           
13-36          
1st Lewis Watt 66(13)
2nd Scott Spark (Newmachar) 70(23)
3rd Callum Bruce (Deeside)   72(15)
           
           
Nearest Pin 15th Jamie Seatter    

IRONSIDE LADIES OPEN

Saturday 10 June 2017

CSS:  73

 

PRIZES:

         
SILVER          
1st A Bowman       34(11)
2nd N Fraser       32(8)
3rd C Hewitt (Fraserburgh)   32(19)
           
BRONZE          
1st Y Carr       38(24)
2nd C Stewart       35(28)
3rd S Brockie       34(22)
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
Nearest Pin 15th S Brockie  

SENIOR STABLEFORD OPEN

Friday 9 June 2017

CSS:  Home 68; Visitors 71

 

PRIZES:

         
           
HANDICAP          
0-15          
1st K McPherson (Duff House Royal)   46(13)
2nd W. Pritchard (Royal Aberdeen)   39(15)
3rd M. Laws (Nigg Bay)     38(12)
4th  I. Campbell       37(10)
           
16-28          
1st  A. McCombie     39(20)
2nd  L. Milne       39(17)
3rd K. McDade       38(25)
4th G. Milne       37(17)

BUCHAN HOTEL GENTS OPEN

Saturday 27th May 2017

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st A Dunton       69
           
HANDICAP:          
0-12          
1st G Thomson       67(5)
2nd E Stewart       68(6)
3rd A McPhillimy (Kilmarnock Barassie) 68(10)
           
13-28          
1st D Davidson (Cruden Bay)   64(20)
2nd W Boyes       64(23)
3rd A Matthew       64(26)
           

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

SATURDAY 29 APRIL 2017

1st J. Godward, J. Booth (Cruden Bay),
G. Carnie, G. Lafferty
52.75(2.25)
2nd D. Burness, S. MacLeod,
S. High, J. Bennett
53.7(6.3)
3rd S. Duncan, S. Clark,
D. Chalmers, G. Sinclair
53.8(7.2)
4th M. Garrow, S. Critten,
W. Holburn, J. Smith
54.55(12.45)
5th P. Duncan, L. Dunbar
G. Murray, B. Borwick
55.5(10.5)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

SATURDAY 1 OCTOBER 2016

1st B. Will, C. Donald (Newmachar),
C. Cheyne (Newmachar), F. Farmery (Portlethen)
51.8(7.2)
2nd G. Young, L. Dunbar
D. McAtasney, S. Johnstone
52.5(7.5)
3rd J. Garvie, M. Garvie (Portlethen)
C. Grant (Portlethen), A. Sinclair (Portlethen)
52.7(3.3)
4th H. Yorston (Alford), A. Wright (Alford),
W. Mutche (Alford), A. Coomber (Alford)
53.4(6.6)

GENTS OPEN

SUNDAY 28 AUGUST 2016

CSS: Home & Visitors 70

PRIZES:

         
SCRATCH:          
1st A Holbrook (Murcar)     68
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st I MacDonald (Murcar)     68(8)
2nd K Robertson (Newmachar)   68(10)
3rd M Stephen (Murcar)     69(4)
           
11.-16          
1st G Norrie       66(13)
2nd D Whyte (Peterculter)     70(14)
3rd S Johnstone     71(13)
           
17-28          
1st S Reid       60(18)
2nd W Baber       65(17)
3rd D Crawford (Peterhead)     65(18)

MIXED GREENSOMES OPEN

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST 2016

PRIZES:          
HANDICAP          
1st J Rennie & G Rennie (Turriff)   68.4(15.6)
2nd K Reid & S Reid     68.6(13.4)
3rd D Thompson & M Thompson (Alford) 69.2(17.8)
4th G Warburton & I Warburton (Inverness) 70.4(18.6)
5th D Leslie (Bon Accord) & S Leslie (Kemnay) 70.6(2.4)
6th N Sime & M Sime (Aboyne)   70.6(11.4)
Lorem ipsum 2 Lorem ipsum 3

SENIORS OPEN

MONDAY 15 AUGUST 2016

Visitor CSS:  69

Home CSS:   68

 

PRIZES:
HANDICAP
0-12
1st W Bothwell (Portlethen)                       40(11)

2nd G Silver (Newmachar)                         39(12)

3rd G Young                                             39(6)

4th A Ross (The Northumberland Golf Club) 38(4)

13-18
1st W Haining                                           39(14)

2nd B Duguid (Inverurie)                           38(14)

3rd B Fraser (Portlethen)                           38(15)

4th L Milne                                               38(17)

19-28
1st G Duncan (Hazlehead)                          43(22)

2nd W Forbes (Murcar)                               36(19)

3rd W Porter (Alford)                                  36(19)

4th T Searle                                               36(25)

GENTS OPEN

SATURDAY 6TH AUGUST 2016

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st Adam Dunton     66
2nd James Booth     69
3rd Robert O'Donnell (Oldmeldrum)   73
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st Scott Johnston     65(5)
2nd S Ingram (Cruden Bay)     68(4)
3rd A Mechie       69(5)
4th Gary Ross       69(8)
           
11.-16          
1st Peter Duncan     68(14)
2nd Kevin Scott (Royal Aberdeen)   68(11)
3rd Graeme Stephen (Royal Aberdeen) 69(15)
           
17-28          
1st Calum Campbell (Cruden Bay)   63(25)
2nd Jon-Robert Cruickshank   69(18)
3rd Gordon Rae       69(17)

AM-AM OPEN

SUNDAY 24TH JULY 2016

PRIZES:          
1st C Cameron (18), JR Cruickshank (18), K Bartlet (16), B Finnie (10) (Newburgh) 150
2nd F Campbell (9), N Fraser (10), D Mackinnon (13), H Cooper (23) 152
3rd B Milne (7) (Duff House), B Morrison (8) (Duff House), A Innes (5) (Duff House), K Golesworth (10) (Duff House) 153
           
           

ND TESTING LADIES GREENSOMES

SUNDAY 24TH JULY 2016

PRIZES:          
HANDICAP          
1st D Mackinnon, A Bowman   71(10)
2nd N Fraser, H Cooper     74.8(12.2)
3rd S Reid, S Brockie     75.2(15.8)
           

ROTARY JUNIOR OPEN

SATURDAY 11TH JUNE 2016

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH        
1st Ryan Stewart (Inverurie)   74
           
HANDICAP          
           
1st L Watt 64(20)
2nd M Long 67(8)
3rd C Munro       68(16)
4th R Cartney       68(16)
           

COSTCUTTER LADIES OPEN

SATURDAY 11TH JUNE 2016




PRIZES:          
SILVER          
1st N Fraser       40(8)
2nd S Reid       40(13)
3rd G Grant       38(16)
4th A Thomson     36(11)
           
BRONZE          
1st Y Carr       40(25)
2nd O Thain (Peterhead)     37(34)
3rd M Anderson     37(26)
4th L Davidson (Turriff)     37(21)
McIntyre Quaich   Steph Thom
       
       
Nearest Pin 15th A Thomson
Nearest Line Drive 9th F Campbell

SENIORS OPEN

FRIDAY 10TH JUNE 2016

PRIZES:          
           
HANDICAP          
0-14          
1st I Campbell       43(11)
2nd G Burnett (Murcar)     40(12)
3rd D Reaper       38(12)
4th S Elmslie       38(7)
           
15-28          
1st G Sutherland     41(23)
2nd R Murray       41(16)
3rd R Rushton       41(21)
4th A J Davidson     41(20)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

SUNDAY 22ND MAY 2016

PRIZES:            
1st

I Bruce (Hazlehead), R Black,

K Watson (Hazlehead), G Carnie

51.55(3.45)  
2nd J Smart, J Peace, P Carter, M Smart 52.2(4.8)  
3rd

M Howden (Kemnay), K Beaton (Kemnay),

R Mackie (Kemnay), P Stephenson (Kemnay)

52.95(4.05)  
4th

S Joss (Alford), K Fowlie (Alford),

M Stephen (Alford), S Joss (Alford)

53.5(4.5)  
5th C MacDonald (Peterculter), S Patterson (Peterculter), S Dunn (Deeside), S Patterson (Royal Aberdeen) 53.85(3.15)  

BUCHAN HOTEL GENTS OPEN

SUNDAY 29TH MAY 2016

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st A Dunton       69(BI6)
2nd B Mitchell       69
3rd S Roger       71
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st A Kerr       69(6)
2nd R Taylor (Peterculter)     69(6)
3rd J Booth       69(3)
4th D Milne (Cruden Bay)     70(5)
           
11.-16          
1st G Shand       68(11)
2nd L Barclay (Bon Accord)   68(15)
3rd T Rattray       69(12)
           
17-28          
1st N Fraser       67(17)
2nd M Forsyth (Inverurie)     68(23)
3rd B Sangster (Nigg Bay)     69(17)

Course Info

COURSE OPEN

Club News

Ladies Win Again

Well done to the McDonald Ladies team in winning the Robertson Trophy again this year. Great day.

Birdie Club

August the new Birdie Club Winners.

Link below to members golf insurance details.

Saturday 22 September

Social Mixed Greensomes

 

Sunday 30 September

Rotary Charity Open

 

Sunday 30 September

Bingo Night

 

Saturday 6 October

Gin Tasting Night

Fish Fridays

 

Sunday Lunch Special

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Sandy Aird