Gents Trophy Winners 2019

HOLE IN ONE TROPHIES –

                                                                                    

John Howland

Steven Reaper

 

BILL BRUCE BACK NINE TROPHY

Winner -         John Howland

 

G K ALEXANDER TROPHY

Winner -         Craig Pirie

 

McDONALD WINTER LEAGUE SHIELD (Scratch)

Winner -         Peter Walker

 

HEAP WINTER LEAGUE TROPHY (Handicap)

Winner -         Craig Coutts

 

WINTER ORDER OF MERIT

Winner -         Stewart MacLeod

 

NEW MEMBERS SHIELD

Winner -         Derek Ewen

 

WEDNESDAY MEDAL

Section 3 -      Mark Cowie

Section 2 -      Ron Bentley

Section 1 -      Peter Duncan

 

WEDNESDAY STABLEFORD

Section 3 -      Alastair Douglas

Section 2 -      Kenneth Bartlet

Section 1 -      David Burness

 

SATURDAY/SUNDAY MEDAL

Section 3 -      Desmond Ely

Section 2 -      John Howland

Section 1 -      Bruce Fraser

Scratch -         Greg Reid

 

SHERWOOD TROPHY

Winner -        Ronnie Wells

 

CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

Winner -         Garry Cruickshank

 

BILL DEACON MEMORIAL CUP

Winner -         Neil Booth

 

BROTHERTON TROPHY

Runner-up -   Ron Strathdee

Winner -         Jim O’Brien

 

HENDERSON ROSEBOWL

Runner-up -   Bremner Ritchie

Winner -         Stephen Scott

 

PAUL TROPHY

Runner-up -   Sandy Rennie

Winner -         Paul Carter Snr

 

GRANT TROPHY

Runner-up -   Steven High

     Callum High

Winners -       Colin Grant

      Connor Grant

SWEENEY TROPHY

Winners -       Nicola Fraser

                        Jim O’Brien

 

MORRISON TROPHY

Winners -       Brenda Young

                       Gordon Young

 

STRACHAN TROPHY

Runners-up -  Jim Smart

      George Norrie

Winners -        Lewis Watt

                        Jim Arnott

 

McDONALD TROPHY

Runners-up -  Sandra Brockie

      Eric Brockie

Winners -       Andrea Thomson

      Keith Thomson

 

PUCCI TROPHY

Runners-up -  Mike Keith

                       Gareth Godward

Winners -       Steven High

      Jim Bennett

 

TURNISHAWHILL TROPHY

Runners-up -  Mark Anderson

                        Neil Ferguson

Winners -        Grant Pirie

       Craig Pirie

 

 

PARS TROPHY

Runners-up -  Alan Thomson

      Paul Broadbent

Winners -       Gordon Young

      Brian Dunbar

 

ANGUS MOIR TROPHY

Runner-up -   Gary Sinclair

Winner -         Jamie Seatter

 

DUGUID TROPHY

Runner-up -   Paul Broadbent

Winner -         Steven Reaper

 

PATERSON TROPHY

Runner-up -   Sandra Brockie

                       Les Milne

Winners -       Anne Bowman

                       Bob Murray

 

HOPKINS TROPHY

Winner -         Mitch Hardie

 

CHADWICK TROPHY

Runner-up -   Bob Murray

Winner -         Alex Bruce

 

IRONSIDE TROPHY

Runner-up -   Gordon Young

Winner -         Ewen Stewart

 

THOMSON TROPHY

Runner-up -   Gareth Godward

Winner -         Pat Fox

 

GARY RIDDELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Runner-up –  Finlay Smith

Winner -         Craig Pirie

 

MCLEOD TROPHY

Runner-up     Gordon Young

Winner -         Greg Reid

 

ROBERTS TROPHY

Runner-up -   Gordon Young

Winner -         Greg Reid

 

HERRINGTON TROPHY

Runner-up -   Craig Pirie

Winner -         Adam Dunton

Pictures courtesy of Arthur Gill

TROPHY WINNERS 2017

PRESENTATION OF LIFE MEMBERSHIP 2016

Iain Campbell (Captain) & Adam Dunton

TROPHY WINNERS 2016

TROPHY WINNERS 2015

Course Info

 

COURSE OPEN

 

 

Club News

Birdie Club

Birdie Club Draw for July/Aug/Sept

Link below to members golf insurance details.

What's on at the Club

 

Sunday 27th September

Charity Open

 

Sunday 25th October

Bingo Night

 

 

Fish Fridays

Sunday Lunch Special

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© McDonald Golf Club