Prize Giving Saturday 23.10.21

Starts at 8.00pm

Junior Boys

SOAG Winter Eclectic

2019-20   Winner -   Lewis Watt

 

BIGGA TROPHY

Winner -         Daniel Aitken

 

GILLANDERS ROSEBOWL

Winner -         Alistair Hunter

 

SIMMERS TROPHY

Winner -         Callum High

 

DAVE MOIR SHIELD

Winner -         Alistair Hunter

 

NORCO SHIELD

Winner -         Finlay Simpson

 

WILSON MURRAY SHIELD

Winner -         Alistair Hunter

 

DAWSON TROPHY

Winner -         Finlay Simpson

 

GARY RIDDELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Runner-up -    Connor Grant

Winner -          Alistair Hunter

 

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

2020   Runner-up -   Alistair Hunter

Winner -         Lewis Ross

 

2021    Runner-up -   Alistair Hunter

             Winner -         Callum High

LADIES

 

DUNCAN TROPHY WINTER ECLECTIC SCRATCH

2020        Winner -         Anne Bowman

 

2021        Winner -         Fiona Campbell

 

CAMPBELL TROPHY WINTER ECLECTIC HANDICAP

2020        Winner -         Eileen MacIntyre

 

2021        Winner -         Eileen MacIntyre

 

RED CROSS ECLECTIC

Winner -         Gillian Grant

 

THE LYNN TROPHY (SILVER)

Winner -         Andrea Thomson

 

THE LYNN TROPHY (BRONZE)

Winner -         Elsie Aitken (Insch)

 

MACINTYRE QUAICH

Winner -         Jane Campbell

 

VICKY MCLEOD MEMORIAL TROPHY

Winner -         Sandra Brockie

 

TAYLOR SALVER

Winner -         Fiona Campbell

 

RIA HAY TROPHY

Winner -         Yvonne Carr

 

GILLAN ROSEBOWL

Winner -         Shona Reid

ROSE FRY TROPHY

Winner -         Helen Cooper

 

DOORNKOP TROPHY

Winner -         Lorna Cockburn

 

RUBY MILNE TROPHY

Winner -         Fiona Campbell

 

CRAIGHALL ROSEBOWL

Runner-up -   Elaine McIntosh

Winner -         Nicola Fraser

 

BIRDIE TREE (BRONZE)

Winner -         Eileen MacIntyre

 

BIRDIE TREE (SILVER)

Winner -         Fiona Campbell

 

WOOD GROUP TROPHY

Runner-up -   June Gunn

Winner –        Eileen MacIntyre

 

WILDGOOSE TROPHY

Runner-up -   Dot MacKinnon

Winner -         Nicola Fraser

 

MACIVER TROPHY

Winner -         Anne Bowman

 

REVOAN CUP

Winners -       Alison Ross

                       Sandra Brockie

                       

STRATHNAVER CUP

Runner-up -   Alison Ross

Winner -         Amanda Farquhar

 

MORGAN TROPHY

2020        Runner-up -   Sandra Brockie

                Winner -         Zena Gourlay

 

2021        Runner-up -   Alison Ross

     Winner -         Yvonne Carr

 

McDONALD CUP (Ladies Championship)

2020        Runner-up -   Nicola Fraser

     Winner -         Fiona Campbell

 

2021        Runner-up -   Nicola Fraser

     Winner -         Fiona Campbell

 

 

GENTS

BILL BRUCE BACK NINE TROPHY

Winner -      Bill Boyes

 

G K ALEXANDER TROPHY

Winner -      Peter Duncan  

 

McDONALD WINTER LEAGUE SHIELD (Scratch)

2019-2020       Winner           Andrew Penny

 

2021-2021       Winner -         Brian Dunbar

 

HEAP WINTER LEAGUE TROPHY (Handicap)

2019-2020       Winner -         Jim Bennet

 

2020-2021       Winner -         Gareth Kemp

 

WINTER ORDER OF MERIT

2019-2020       Winner -         John Garvie

 

2020-2021       Winner -         Brian Dunbar

 

NEW MEMBERS SHIELD

Winner -         Campbell Morrison

 

WEDNESDAY MEDAL

Section 3 -      Terry Seale

Section 2 -      Mike Kelman

Section 1 -      Ronnie Yule

 

WEDNESDAY STABLEFORD

Section 3 -      Robert Garden

Section 2 -      Les Wilson

Section 1 -      Ian Watt

 

SATURDAY/SUNDAY MEDAL

Section 3 -      Darren Mitchell

Section 2 -      Steven Scott

Section 1 -      Ronnie Yule

Scratch -         Brad Fraser

 

SHERWOOD TROPHY

Winner -        Paul Cruickshank

 

CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

Winner -         Bremner Ritchie

 

BILL DEACON MEMORIAL CUP

Winner -         Craig Godsman

 

BROTHERTON TROPHY

Winner -         Steven High

 

HENDERSON ROSEBOWL

Runner-up -  

Winner -        

 

PAUL TROPHY

Runner-up -   Derek Reaper

Winner -         Gus Gollan

 

SWEENEY TROPHY

Winners -       Zena & Roddy Gourlay

                       

 

MORRISON TROPHY

Winners -       Brenda & Gordon Young

 

PUCCI TROPHY

Runners-up - Craig Pirie

                        Grant Pirie

Winners -       John Willox

      Bjorn Quitzau

 

PARS TROPHY

Runners-up - Lennox Dunbar

                        Brian Johnstone

Winners -       John Wilson

      Robbie Emmerson

 

ANGUS MOIR TROPHY

Runner-up -   Dougie Smith

Winner -         Ryan Smith

 

PATERSON TROPHY

Runner-up -    Zena Gourlay

                        Roddy Gourlay

Winners -        Amanda Farquhar

                        Alan MacKenzie

 

HOPKINS TROPHY

Winner -         Ian Fraser

 

CHADWICK TROPHY

2020        Runner-up -   Roddy Gourlay

    Winner -         George Norrie

2021        Runner-up -   David Paterson

    Winner -         Charlie Singer

 

IRONSIDE TROPHY

2020        Runner-up -   Ewan Stewart

    Winner -         Jim Smart

2021        Runner-up -   Ewan Stewart

     Winner -         Ronnie Wells

 

THOMSON TROPHY

2020        Runner-up    

                Winner           Craig Shaw

 

2021        Runner-up -   Kenny Cowe

     Winner -         Steven Shaw

 

GARY RIDDELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Runner-up –  Greg Reid

Winner -         Craig Pirie

 

MCLEOD TROPHY

Runner-up     Colin Rushton

Winner -         Scott Hay

 

ROBERTS TROPHY

Runner-up -   Richard Beattie

Winner -         Finlay Smith

 

HERRINGTON TROPHY

2020   Runner-up -   Greg Reid

Winner -         Adam Dunton

 

2021   Runner-up -   Greg Reid

Winner -         Brad Fraser

 

 

 

Well done to all who competed in the Club Competitions for 2019 for a full list of prize winners click on the links below.

 

 

 

Gents Trophy Winners 2019 Click HERE

 

Ladies Trophy Winners 2019 Click HERE

 

Junior Trophy Winners 2019 Click HERE

 

 

Course Info

COURSE OPEN

 

Club News

Birdie Club

Birdie Club Draw for September

Link below to members golf insurance details.

What's on at the Club

 

Sunday 31.10.21

Bingo

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© McDonald Golf Club