SENIOR GENTS OPEN

Monday 14 August 2017

COMPETITION SENIOR GENTS OPEN   DATE: 14-Aug-17
               
PRIZES:              
CSS:  Members 68, Visitors 70        
HANDICAP              
0-12              
1st A Ross (The Northumberland GC)   67(5)    
2nd A Mackenzie     71(11)    
3rd M Leaper (Newmachar)     71(11)    
               
13-18              
1st W Haining       67(15)    
2nd C Adams (Cruden Bay)     68(14)    
3rd G McIntosh       69(17)    
               
19-28              
1st R Garden       59(24)    
2nd A R Low       67(20)    
3rd R Clark       67(22)    
               

ND TESTING LADIES TEXAS SCRAMBLE

Sunday 6 August 2017

PRIZES:          
HANDICAP          
1st F Campbell, N Fraser, A Bowman   61.2(4.8)
2nd A Thomson, E McIntosh, A Farquhar 63.8(11.2)
3rd D Mackinnon, H Cooper, G Grant   65.6(9.4)

GENTS OPEN

Saturday 5 August 2017

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st John Godward     68
2nd Robert O'Donnell (Oldmeldrum)   69
3rd Iain Castles (Cruden Bay)   71
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st Michael Paterson (Longside)   64(7)
2nd Ross Black (Cruden Bay)   65(5)
3rd Iain Bruce (Newburgh)     66(9)
           
11-.16          
1st Dennis Chalmers     66(16)
2nd Derek Reaper     67(12)
3rd Craig Mackenzie     67(12)
           
17-28          
1st Jamie McKnockiter (Hopeman)   66(24)
2nd Rennie Rushton     68(22)
3rd Lee Robertson (Kemnay)   69(17)

AM-AM OPEN

Sunday 23 July 2017

PRIZES:          
1st

C. Rennie (Craibstone), N. Munro (Craibstone),

S. Ross (Craibstone), M. Horne (Craibstone)

143 (71)
2nd A. Thomson (Kemnay), D. Wiseman (Kemnay),
E. Stuart (Kemnay), M Johnston (Kemnay)
147 (56)
3rd R. Wells, D. Bruce,
N. Law, N. Ferguson (Meldrum House)
150 (51)
4th J. Howland, G. Reid,
J. Wilson, G. Leel
151 (45)

SENIOR TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

Friday 14 July 2017

PRIZES:          
1st P Trotter, M Bruce, J McPherson, E Morrison (Murcar) 50.8(9.2)
2nd B. Ritchie, J. Leask, R. Murray, K. Hill 50.8(16.2)
3rd S. Elmslie, I. Fraser, A. McNeil, A. Murray 52(12)

ROTARY JUNIOR OPEN

Saturday 10 June 2017

CSS:  70

 

PRIZES:

         
SCRATCH        
1st Owen Walker (Murcar)     73
           
HANDICAP          
0-12          
1st Jamie Smith 65(12)
2nd Cameron Black (Royal Aberdeen) 70(4)
3rd Alex Ritchie (Fraserburgh)   71(11)
           
13-36          
1st Lewis Watt 66(13)
2nd Scott Spark (Newmachar) 70(23)
3rd Callum Bruce (Deeside)   72(15)
           
           
Nearest Pin 15th Jamie Seatter    

IRONSIDE LADIES OPEN

Saturday 10 June 2017

CSS:  73

 

PRIZES:

         
SILVER          
1st A Bowman       34(11)
2nd N Fraser       32(8)
3rd C Hewitt (Fraserburgh)   32(19)
           
BRONZE          
1st Y Carr       38(24)
2nd C Stewart       35(28)
3rd S Brockie       34(22)
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
Nearest Pin 15th S Brockie  

SENIOR STABLEFORD OPEN

Friday 9 June 2017

CSS:  Home 68; Visitors 71

 

PRIZES:

         
           
HANDICAP          
0-15          
1st K McPherson (Duff House Royal)   46(13)
2nd W. Pritchard (Royal Aberdeen)   39(15)
3rd M. Laws (Nigg Bay)     38(12)
4th  I. Campbell       37(10)
           
16-28          
1st  A. McCombie     39(20)
2nd  L. Milne       39(17)
3rd K. McDade       38(25)
4th G. Milne       37(17)

BUCHAN HOTEL GENTS OPEN

Saturday 27th May 2017

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st A Dunton       69
           
HANDICAP:          
0-12          
1st G Thomson       67(5)
2nd E Stewart       68(6)
3rd A McPhillimy (Kilmarnock Barassie) 68(10)
           
13-28          
1st D Davidson (Cruden Bay)   64(20)
2nd W Boyes       64(23)
3rd A Matthew       64(26)
           

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

SATURDAY 29 APRIL 2017

1st J. Godward, J. Booth (Cruden Bay),
G. Carnie, G. Lafferty
52.75(2.25)
2nd D. Burness, S. MacLeod,
S. High, J. Bennett
53.7(6.3)
3rd S. Duncan, S. Clark,
D. Chalmers, G. Sinclair
53.8(7.2)
4th M. Garrow, S. Critten,
W. Holburn, J. Smith
54.55(12.45)
5th P. Duncan, L. Dunbar
G. Murray, B. Borwick
55.5(10.5)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

SATURDAY 1 OCTOBER 2016

1st B. Will, C. Donald (Newmachar),
C. Cheyne (Newmachar), F. Farmery (Portlethen)
51.8(7.2)
2nd G. Young, L. Dunbar
D. McAtasney, S. Johnstone
52.5(7.5)
3rd J. Garvie, M. Garvie (Portlethen)
C. Grant (Portlethen), A. Sinclair (Portlethen)
52.7(3.3)
4th H. Yorston (Alford), A. Wright (Alford),
W. Mutche (Alford), A. Coomber (Alford)
53.4(6.6)

GENTS OPEN

SUNDAY 28 AUGUST 2016

CSS: Home & Visitors 70

PRIZES:

         
SCRATCH:          
1st A Holbrook (Murcar)     68
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st I MacDonald (Murcar)     68(8)
2nd K Robertson (Newmachar)   68(10)
3rd M Stephen (Murcar)     69(4)
           
11.-16          
1st G Norrie       66(13)
2nd D Whyte (Peterculter)     70(14)
3rd S Johnstone     71(13)
           
17-28          
1st S Reid       60(18)
2nd W Baber       65(17)
3rd D Crawford (Peterhead)     65(18)

MIXED GREENSOMES OPEN

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST 2016

PRIZES:          
HANDICAP          
1st J Rennie & G Rennie (Turriff)   68.4(15.6)
2nd K Reid & S Reid     68.6(13.4)
3rd D Thompson & M Thompson (Alford) 69.2(17.8)
4th G Warburton & I Warburton (Inverness) 70.4(18.6)
5th D Leslie (Bon Accord) & S Leslie (Kemnay) 70.6(2.4)
6th N Sime & M Sime (Aboyne)   70.6(11.4)
Lorem ipsum 2 Lorem ipsum 3

SENIORS OPEN

MONDAY 15 AUGUST 2016

Visitor CSS:  69

Home CSS:   68

 

PRIZES:
HANDICAP
0-12
1st W Bothwell (Portlethen)                       40(11)

2nd G Silver (Newmachar)                         39(12)

3rd G Young                                             39(6)

4th A Ross (The Northumberland Golf Club) 38(4)

13-18
1st W Haining                                           39(14)

2nd B Duguid (Inverurie)                           38(14)

3rd B Fraser (Portlethen)                           38(15)

4th L Milne                                               38(17)

19-28
1st G Duncan (Hazlehead)                          43(22)

2nd W Forbes (Murcar)                               36(19)

3rd W Porter (Alford)                                  36(19)

4th T Searle                                               36(25)

GENTS OPEN

SATURDAY 6TH AUGUST 2016

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st Adam Dunton     66
2nd James Booth     69
3rd Robert O'Donnell (Oldmeldrum)   73
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st Scott Johnston     65(5)
2nd S Ingram (Cruden Bay)     68(4)
3rd A Mechie       69(5)
4th Gary Ross       69(8)
           
11.-16          
1st Peter Duncan     68(14)
2nd Kevin Scott (Royal Aberdeen)   68(11)
3rd Graeme Stephen (Royal Aberdeen) 69(15)
           
17-28          
1st Calum Campbell (Cruden Bay)   63(25)
2nd Jon-Robert Cruickshank   69(18)
3rd Gordon Rae       69(17)

AM-AM OPEN

SUNDAY 24TH JULY 2016

PRIZES:          
1st C Cameron (18), JR Cruickshank (18), K Bartlet (16), B Finnie (10) (Newburgh) 150
2nd F Campbell (9), N Fraser (10), D Mackinnon (13), H Cooper (23) 152
3rd B Milne (7) (Duff House), B Morrison (8) (Duff House), A Innes (5) (Duff House), K Golesworth (10) (Duff House) 153
           
           

ND TESTING LADIES GREENSOMES

SUNDAY 24TH JULY 2016

PRIZES:          
HANDICAP          
1st D Mackinnon, A Bowman   71(10)
2nd N Fraser, H Cooper     74.8(12.2)
3rd S Reid, S Brockie     75.2(15.8)
           

ROTARY JUNIOR OPEN

SATURDAY 11TH JUNE 2016

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH        
1st Ryan Stewart (Inverurie)   74
           
HANDICAP          
           
1st L Watt 64(20)
2nd M Long 67(8)
3rd C Munro       68(16)
4th R Cartney       68(16)
           

COSTCUTTER LADIES OPEN

SATURDAY 11TH JUNE 2016




PRIZES:          
SILVER          
1st N Fraser       40(8)
2nd S Reid       40(13)
3rd G Grant       38(16)
4th A Thomson     36(11)
           
BRONZE          
1st Y Carr       40(25)
2nd O Thain (Peterhead)     37(34)
3rd M Anderson     37(26)
4th L Davidson (Turriff)     37(21)
McIntyre Quaich   Steph Thom
       
       
Nearest Pin 15th A Thomson
Nearest Line Drive 9th F Campbell

SENIORS OPEN

FRIDAY 10TH JUNE 2016

PRIZES:          
           
HANDICAP          
0-14          
1st I Campbell       43(11)
2nd G Burnett (Murcar)     40(12)
3rd D Reaper       38(12)
4th S Elmslie       38(7)
           
15-28          
1st G Sutherland     41(23)
2nd R Murray       41(16)
3rd R Rushton       41(21)
4th A J Davidson     41(20)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

SUNDAY 22ND MAY 2016

PRIZES:            
1st

I Bruce (Hazlehead), R Black,

K Watson (Hazlehead), G Carnie

51.55(3.45)  
2nd J Smart, J Peace, P Carter, M Smart 52.2(4.8)  
3rd

M Howden (Kemnay), K Beaton (Kemnay),

R Mackie (Kemnay), P Stephenson (Kemnay)

52.95(4.05)  
4th

S Joss (Alford), K Fowlie (Alford),

M Stephen (Alford), S Joss (Alford)

53.5(4.5)  
5th C MacDonald (Peterculter), S Patterson (Peterculter), S Dunn (Deeside), S Patterson (Royal Aberdeen) 53.85(3.15)  

BUCHAN HOTEL GENTS OPEN

SUNDAY 29TH MAY 2016

PRIZES:          
SCRATCH:          
1st A Dunton       69(BI6)
2nd B Mitchell       69
3rd S Roger       71
           
HANDICAP:          
0-10          
1st A Kerr       69(6)
2nd R Taylor (Peterculter)     69(6)
3rd J Booth       69(3)
4th D Milne (Cruden Bay)     70(5)
           
11.-16          
1st G Shand       68(11)
2nd L Barclay (Bon Accord)   68(15)
3rd T Rattray       69(12)
           
17-28          
1st N Fraser       67(17)
2nd M Forsyth (Inverurie)     68(23)
3rd B Sangster (Nigg Bay)     69(17)

Course Info

FULL COURSE OPEN

Club News

Link below to members golf insurance details.

Sunday 20th August

Mixed Greensomes Draw

 

Saturday 26th August

Tapas Night

 

Friday 15th September

Ythanvale Quiz Night

 

Saturday 16th September

Social Mixed Greensomes

 

Saturday 23rd September

Bee Gees Tribute Night

 

Sunday 24th September

Rotary Charity Open

 

Friday 11th August

Pro-Am Results

Monday 14th August

Senior Gents Open Results

Fish Fridays

Sunday Lunch Special

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Sandy Aird